24/07/2024

Great Car

Greatness On The Road

2004-5 Yamaha FJR1300 Race (no cut) Frame Sliders Install Instructions

2004-5 Yamaha FJR1300 Race (no cut) Frame Sliders Install Instructions

These sliders have been designed to offer unsurpassed protection for your Yamaha
FJR1300 in the unfortunate event of a lowside or tip over. Motovation frame sliders
are designed and manufactured by a company that only makes frame sliders. Each
and every model is tested for drop and slide protection. They are tough but not
brittle and can also absorb a huge impact. Sportsriders around the world who have
tested various models of our products on the track have all given their thumbs up
after experiencing first hand, the benefits of Motovation Frame Sliders.

Please read all instructions before beginning work! These frame sliders are designed
to fit specific engine mounts of your Yamaha FJR1300. This kit has separate left and
right pieces (left and right while sitting on the bike). It is highly recommended that
you refer to your service manual before performing this installation. If you are
unsure about the tightening torque, check your motorcycle’s manual or
http://www.motovationusa.com/torque.html for a quick reference guide.

Included in this kit:

2 x Left/ Right side frame sliders

2 x thicker aluminum spacers ( Left )

2 x thinner aluminum spacers ( Right )

2 x Left/ Right Hi Grade aluminum brackets

3 x m12 x 80mm socket head cap screws

1 x m12 x 70mm socket head cap screw

2 x m10 x 50mm socket head capscrews for sliders.

Tools Required:

Torque Wrench

12mm allen key for Torque Wrench

14mm socket

Phillips screw driver

INSTRUCTIONS: Attempt this install one side at a time.

1)

Remove both side fairings.

Remove left side original bolts. Leave original washers in place.

Install the supplied spacers as shown:

Left Side Spacers x 2 pcs (thicker ones).

Right Side Spacers x 2 pcs (thinner ones).

2)

Install the left side bracket with the thicker spacers as shown.

Tighten to manufacturer’s recommended torque. (40ft/lbs)

Using the supplied M12 x 80mm bolts.

3)

Remove right side original bolts. Leave original washers in place.

Install the right side bracket with the thinner spacers as shown

Tighten to manufacturer’s recommended torque.(40 ft/lbs)

Using the supplied 1 x M12 x 70mm bolt for the upper location.

Using the supplied 1 x M12 x 80mm bolt for the lower location.

4)

Re-install the left and right fairings to their original locations. This will leave only
the mounting locations for the frame sliders visible on both sides.

5)

Install the supplied frame sliders with the remaining bolts and tighten.

Do not overtighten.